Contact directory

Graham Ward OBE BSc FIOH Graham Ward OBE BSc FIOHChief Executiveemail » grahamward@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Dr Martin McPherson BSc (Hons), PhD, MBPR (Hort.) Dr Martin McPherson BSc (Hons), PhD, MBPR (Hort.)Science Director - Specialist in disease control, diagnostics, pesticide use and regulatory issues. Broad experience of plant pathogens in horticultural crops.
  • BASIS qualified
  • Manages the STC Plant Clinic (Plant Clinic)
  • Member of the Government's Advisory Committee on Pesticides (ACP)
  • Previously member of the Pesticide Residue Committee
  • Member of the Fungicide Resistance Action Group
email » martinmcpherson@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Julian Davies BSc (Hons), MBPR (Hort.)

Julian Davies BSc (Hons), MBPR (Hort.)

Agronomy Director - Specialist in crop agronomy and in engaging the public with food production issues. Over 25 years' experience working on applied agronomy in glasshouse and outdoor crops. Manages "Official Recognition" trials and is GLP facility Administrator.

  • BASIS qualified
  • Member of the Pesticide Residues in Food Committee (PRIF)
  • Expertise growing novel and pharmaceutical crops
  • Expertise in composts and growing media
  • Works with primary schools to develop healthy eating, business and enterprise projects
  • Coordinator for secondary school and public visits to reconnect people with farming, food and countryside

email » juliandavies@stc-nyorks.co.uk

Michael Langdale , MBPR (Agric.), FACTS, NRoSO Michael Langdale , MBPR (Agric.), FACTS, NRoSOOperations Director - Commercial farm manager with broad agricultural/horticultural experience. Specialist in Official Recognition and GLP trials.
  • BASIS / FACTS qualified adviser
  • Site health and safety manager
email » michaellangdale@stc-nyorks.co.uk
David George Dr David George BSc (Hons); MRes; PhD; MSB; FRESBusiness Manager – EntomologySpecialist in management of agricultural, horticulture and veterinary pests with extensive experience in applied R & D and promotion of beneficial insects for provision of ecosystem services at the crop, field and farm scale. Broad portfolio in pesticide and bio-control product testing/development against a range of pests of outdoor and protected crops at laboratory, glasshouse and field scales.
  • Trustee, Fellow and Regional Hon. Sec. of the Royal Entomological Society
  • Co-ordinator of the Collaborative European Network on Poultry Red Mite (CEN-PRM)
  • Member of the Verrall Association of Entomologists and the Society of Biology
  • Editor of the entomological bulletin 'Antenna'
  • Liaises with collaborative partners, growers, consultants and the general public
  • Works with both commercial and non-commercial funders/partners
email » david.george@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Jennifer Banfield-Zanin Dr Jennifer Banfield-Zanin BSc, MSc, PhD, FRESSpecialist in insect pest dynamics, particularly in arboreal settings. Expertise in designing and monitoring large and small-scale trials under both controlled and field conditions, with extensive experience in insect culturing.
  • Supports the Business Manager (Entomology) in activities relating to a broad portfolio of product testing/development and research, in both glasshouse and field trials.
  • Trustee and Fellow of the Royal Entomological Society.
  • Member of the Verrall Association of Entomologists and British Ecological Society.
  • Editorial Assistant of the entomological bulletin, 'Antenna', and scientific journal, 'Insect Conservation and Diversity'.
email » jen.banfield-zanin@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Carole Rockliff BEd (Hons) Carole Rockliff BEd (Hons)Project Manager – AgronomyOver 30 years' experience working in horticultural research in glasshouse and outdoor crops.
  • Specialist in Specific Off Label Approvals (SOLA) studies
  • Specialist in GLP studies
email » carolerockliff@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Julie Langdale BSc (Hons), MBPR (Hort.), CEVAS Julie Langdale BSc (Hons), MBPR (Hort.), CEVASProject Manager – Agronomy and EducationSpecialist in environmental education and management agronomy field trials
  • Countryside Educational Visits Accredited (CEVAS)
email » julielangdale@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Dr Phillip Davis Phd, BSc (Hons) Dr Phillip Davis Phd, BSc (Hons)Applied Photobiologist
  • HDC, HTA, EMT Fellowship for LED lighting
email » phillip.davis@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Rhydian Beynon-Davies Rhydian Beynon-Davies BSc (Hons)Trainee Project Manager (LED4CROPS)
  • Expertise in plant physiology, ecology and horticultural science
  • Day-to-day management of the LED4CROPS facility
email » rhydian.bdavies@stc-nyorks.co.uk
James Townsend BSc (Hons) James Townsend BSc (Hons)Project Leader - Plant PathologyPlant pathology project leader with extensive experience carrying out efficacy and crop safety studies for commercial and non-commercial clients.
  • Liaises with collaborative partners, growers and consultants
  • Manages the STC Plant Clinic (Plant Clinic)
email » james.townsend@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Kirsty Wright BSc (Hons) Kirsty Wright BSc (Hons)Project Leader - Plant PathologyPlant pathology project leader with extensive experience carrying out efficacy and crop safety studies for commercial and non-commercial clients.
  • Liaises with collaborative partners, growers and consultants
  • BASIS qualified
email » kirsty.wright@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Adam_Ormerod Adam Ormerod BSc Hons, FdSc ArbTrainee Plant Pathology Project Manager
  • Expertise in botany and plant pathology with specific interest in tree pathogens
  • Management and maintenance of efficacy and crop safety studies for commercial and non-commercial clients.
email » adam.Ormerod@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Mandy Hewick Mandy HewickTechnical Assistant – Plant Pathologyemail » amanda.hewick@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Gavin Milson Gavin Milson BSc (Hons) MSCTechnical Support
  • Practical experience of arable farming and trials work
  • Assisting science project Leaders with field and glasshouse trials
  • Experience working to GLP and Official Recognition (OR)
email » gavin.milson@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Elaine Hukins Elaine HukinsOffice Manageremail » elaine.hukins@stc-nyorks.co.uk
Julie Issatt Accounts & Administrationemail » julieissatt@stc-nyorks.co.uk

Emma Duffin Administration email » emma.duffin@stc-nyorks.co.uk

Mike Bradbrook – Maintenance Manager

John Bradburn – Maintenance/Glasshouse team

Andrew Ellis - Glasshouse Supervisor

Paul Lightfoot - Glasshouse Team

Catherine Harford - Glasshouse Team

Simon Brearley - Glasshouse Team

Maureen Gibson - Glasshouse Team

Matt Hallman – Glasshouse team

Norman Lightfoot - Outdoor Team

Patricia Goodwin - Outdoor Team

Alison Stead - Outdoor Team

Alison Foster - Office Team

Catherine Lightfoot - Office Team